Privacy policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Neat Meat Burger Co Ltd (“Neat Burger” or “We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Neat Burger collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide to us. 

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER 

The data controller is Neat Meat Burger Co Ltd of Elsley Court, 20-22 Great Titchfield Street, London, United Kingdom, W1W 8BE and we can be contacted at:  info@neat-burger.com.

Our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) is Tom Ormond of Neat Meat Burger Co Ltd, Elsley Court, 20-22 Great Titchfield Street, London, United Kingdom, W1W 8BE.  The DPO is your point of contact for any issues relating to this privacy policy. You can contact our DPO at: info@neat-burger.com.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

We may collect and process the following types of data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site, visiting our premises, visiting our social media platforms or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our WiFi, place a booking on our site and when you report a problem with our site. 

The information you give us may include:

  • Identity Data: including your first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data including bank account and payment card details.


  • Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.


  • Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.


  • Profile Data includes your personal description, username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses, video footage and photograph 


  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services, including Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and pages you viewed or searched for’ page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.


  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.


We do not collect any special categories of personal information. This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

 We collect and use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have specifically consented to this;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to comply with legal obligation and regulatory requirements;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you.

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site and premises safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them via email.

Information we receive from other sources.

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

If we are not able to process your personal data whether because you do not consent, you withdraw or limit consent, or for any other reason then we will not be able to achieve the purposes listed above.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers, law enforcement agencies and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract or legal obligation we enter into with them or you;
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Neat Burger or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Neat Burger our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and privacy laws. In transferring your data outside the EEA we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented;

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We may use automated decision making including profiling. For example; you may receive different marketing messages from us based on your interaction with automated email marketing campaigns.

RETENTION OF DATA

Your data is retained and cleansed in accordance with our Data Cleansing Policy which can be obtained by contacting our Data Protection Officer via info@neat-burger.com.

YOUR RIGHTS

At any time, even if you have previously consented, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and/or not to disclose it to third parties for marketing purposes. You can do this by contacting us using the following email address: info@neat-burger.com. You can also use this email address to notify us of any preferences you have in relation to the processing of your data for example as to the frequency of communications that you receive from us or the manner or the subject matter of such communications.

The GDPR also gives you the following rights:

  1. to access information held about you;
  2. to request the deletion or correction of information held about you;
  3. to object to or restrict the processing of information about you;
  4. to request that information about you be transferred to another person;
  5. to complain to the relevant supervisory authority.

You can exercise your rights by contacting The Data Protection Officer or, in the case of right 5, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/ whose contact details are as follows: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire , SK9 5AF.  

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity (such as photographic identification and a recent Utility bill) to ensure your right to access specific personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights) is correct. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. Personal data will not be transmitted via email as part of our commitment to ensuring your safety.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

If you have any complaints in relation to how our business has processed your data or in relation to the exercise of your rights as detailed above you can in the first instance raise your concerns by contacting us below.

You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to any such complaints.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER - Neat Meat Burger Co Ltd, Elsley Court, 20-22 Great Titchfield Street, London, United Kingdom, W1W 8BE.